Pages

Saturday, April 10, 2010

Copic Journal

Hello and happy Saturday!  I hope you are having a great weekend so far.  The day here is absoulty WONDERFUL!  The weather is WOW!!  I have been working on this awesome mini journal for my Copics.  I stumbled upon this blog that had a whole mini journal download just for your beloved COPICS!  If you would like to make one for yourself take a peek HERE at the Copic Munkies.  This is such a cute and fun blog, so glad I found it!

So, wanna see what my new favorite little book looks like??  Here it is!!
This is the front cover.  I used some chipboard out of a pack of paper.  I covered it with some Super YUMMY paper from Jillibean soup.  Oh how i have hoarded this paper, till I could find just the perfect use for it.  I think I have!

This is the first page in my new favorite book.  To add a little fun to it I colored a border with my COPICS all around the outside of the page. I love the irregularity of it...and the colors coordinate with my papers...YAY!
Next is the first section divider I created.  Where behind it you will find........
This!!  this is the section that shows me all the colors I have and all the colors I still gotta get.....
Here is another page divider.  I had fun decorating it with an image I colored in form Mo Manning.

And another.  All the tabs I made myself using this Yummy paper.  


This page has a pocket in it..just in case I need to stash something in my little book.  

There ya have it.  My new Copic journal!  I love the compact size..easily goes with me.  maybe you will want to make one too.

Thanks for stopping by, JennK  

4 comments:

Jen Shults said...

I really need one of these. I spend a lot of time testing markers on scrap cardstock to find the right blends and all that. A book like this would be perfect Now if I only had a BIA, lol.

Beth said...

Jenn this is so cool love it

Jen said...

This journal is perfect! And I truly love the creativity you put into this...colorful, informative, striking and interesting (no blah at all!). Thank you for the inspiration!
P.S. I don't know why I haven't been a follower of your blog before, but I sure am now! *smile*

Anonymous said...

Il semble que vous soyez un expert dans ce domaine, vos remarques sont tres interessantes, merci.

- Daniel