Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Tuesday???? Already?

Today is sooo COLD!! BRRRR I know we are entering the winter months but, SHEESH I am just not a cold weather kind of gal. I love the change of the seasons. The color of the leaves and a blanket of fresh fallen snow. All these things are beautiful but, I don't really enjoy being out in the frigid temps. I think it is great weather to stay inside and cozy up with a good book or spend the whole day creating.

I have been able to finish a few layouts lately...YAY! One layout is inspired by a challenge over at the Candy Shoppe. This is a new challenge blog I have found recently. I love the edgy style their design team has and the fresh challenges. This week was all TWILIGHT inspired!! Right up my alley! Love that whole series!! Especially the parts about EDWARD!! So I followed the prompt for those of us who choose his side...No competition for me...LOL!!

Here is the layout I came up with....

The rules were to include sparkle....and the colors red and black. OKAY so I have to admit I could have gone a whole lot of directions with this one. I decided to use RED as my main color. There is a little bit of black and the sparkle is in the flourishy/wave decor I cut out of some Bo Bunny paper. And some in the title as well. I really like my take on the challenge.

You should head over to the Candy Shoppe to see what the design team came up with!! All really fantastic!

I am looking forward to the new movie...I bet it will be AWESOME!! If ya love the twilight series like I do go over to the fan site...Lots of cool stuff there to check out. Also on Stephanie Meyers web you can listen to some playlists she created inspired by each book and read what is coming up next.

Gotta go now..Hope your day is warmer than mine...If you like that sort of thing...Hugs, JennK

1 comment:

AmesOx said...

Oh, this is a wonderful take on the Twilight challenge! Absolutely adorable page :-)